Award Winners

Award Winners

Richard Pea:

  • 2017 Eric Moore, Fayette County School Corporation
  • 2016 Martha Allen, MSD Wayne Township
  • 2015 none
  • 2014 Michael Mentzel, Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation
  • 2013 Lynn Hower,  MSD Washington Township
  • 2012 – DeWayne VanDiver, Noblesville Schools
  • 2011 – no award
  • 2010 – Patty Waites – Hamilton Southeastern School Corporation
  • 2009 – Cheryl Wolf – Lafayette School Corporation
  • 2008 – David Harman – Portage Township Schools
  • 2007 – Pat Gregory – Crown Point Community School Corporation
  • 2006 – Joyce West – MSD Wayne Township
  • 2005 – Mike Clark – Monroe County Community School Corporation
  • 2004 – Judith Dahlstrom – South Bend Community School Corporation
  • 2003 – No Award
  • 2002 – Zane Cole – Valparaiso Community School Corporation
  • 2001 – Michael Fendley – Zionsville Community School Corporation
  • 2000 – Phil Mugg – Tippecanoe School Corporation
  • 1999 – Jim Ridley – Fort Wayne School Corporation
  • 1998 – William Sheridan – North White School Corporation
  • 1997 – Ken Pennington – MSD Pke Township
  • 1996 – Charles Johnson – Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation
  • 1995 – Dave Speakman – West Noble School Corporation
  • 1994 – Billy Abel – Warrick County School Corporation
  • 1993 – Mike Sands – Whitko Community Schools
  • 1992 – Les McClintock – Fort Wayne Community Schools
  • 1991 – Floyd Place – East Allen County Schools
  • 1990 – Kathleen Bowling – Covington Community School Corporation
  • 1989 – Dale Bieberich – Adams Central Community Schools
  • 1988 – David Rowe – Penn-Harris-Madison Schools
  • 1987 – Anna Mae Hunt – Anderson Community Schools
  • 1986 – No Award
  • 1985 – John Porter – MSD Warren Townshuip
  • 1984 – No Award
  • 1983 – Jenks Millikin – Marion Community Schools
  • 1982 – Cletus Wilson – Indianapolis Public Schools
  • 1981 – Don Gerig – East Allen County Schools
  • 1980 – Don Inskeep – MSD Lawrence Township
  • 1979 – Jim Hunter – MSD Washington Township
  • 1978 – Dean Snider – Portage Township School Corporation

STAI Annual Distinguished Service Award Winners:

  • 2017-Margaret Staggs, Hoosier Uplands Head Start
  • 2016- Michael (Mike) Shuff, Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation
  • 2015 – Lynn Edwards, Dennis Mills, Diane Nale, Aaron Smith
  • 2014 – Bill Butler, Teresa Myers, Greg Hopkins, J.T. Compton, Kristy Drewitz
  • 2013 – Terry Chomer and David Harman
  • 2012 – Mike Hildebrand and Chris Titzer
  • 2011 – Lynn Hower
  • 2010 – Dwayne Vandiver
  • 2009 – Gordon Taylor
  • 2008 (Special Needs Committee Members) – Cheryl Wolf, Martha Allen, Charlie Bowers, Linda Crain, Janet Hoffman, Julie Ely, Patty Waites, Cheryl Naylor and Jacquelyn Steward

Sure-Lok Above and Beyond Award:

  • 2017 – none
  • 2016 Jean Elgin, West Washington School Corporation
  • 2015 – none
  • 2014 – Steve Robertson and Jeannie Reser
  • 2013 – none
  • 2012 – Pam Murphy
  • 2011 – no award
  • 2010 –
  • 2009 – Cheryl Wolf
  • Nancy Stump

Safety Poster Contest Winners:

  • 2012:
    • Regional and State Winner:  Megan Mishler
    • Division 1, grades K – 2
      Megan Mishler
      Grade 2
      Lincoln Elementary School
      Warsaw Community Schools
      Warsaw, Indiana
      click to see poster
    • Division 2, grades 3 – 5
      Kendall Wayne
      Grade 3
      Lincoln Elementary School
      Warsaw Community Schools
      Warsaw, Indiana
      click to see poster
    • Division 3, grades 6 – 8
      Carleigh Siebert
      Grade 7
      Baresville Middle School
      Batesville Community Schools
      Batesville, Indiana
      click to see poster

2016 Safety Competitions Winners

  • Gen Ed
    • 1st place: Robin Hollcraft MSD Perry Township Indianapolis, IN
    • 2nd place: Stephen Ogden Brownsburg Community School Corp. Brownsburg, IN
    • 3rd place: Pam LaFollette MSD Perry Township Indianapolis, IN
  • Gen Ed Team
    • 1st place: Robin Hollcraft, Pam LaFollette, Brandon Johnson
      MSD Perry Township Indianapolis, IN
    • 2nd place: Stephen Ogden,Deb Amburgy, Crystal Myers
      Brownsburg Community School Corp. Brownsburg, IN
    • 3rd place Tammy Davis, Marty Moss, Tina Overton
      MSD Perry Township Indianapolis, IN
  • Special Needs
    • First Place: Anna Webb & Shari Fulner
      Brownsburg Community School Corp., Brownsburg, IN
    • Second Place: James Caylor & Sharon Lewis
      Franklin Township Community School Corp. Indianapolis, IN
    • Third Place: Audrey Myers & Joe Newlin
      Monroe County Community School Corp. Bloomington, IN
  • Rookie of the Year
    • Stephen Ogden
      Brownsburg Community School Corp. Brownsburg, IN

2015 Safety Competitions Winners

  • Overall
    First Place: Hollcraft Robin Perry Twnship.
    Second Place: Trimpe Tim Seymour Comm.
    Third Place: Johnson Brandon Perry Twnship.
  • Gen Ed Team
    • First Place: Hollcraft Robin Perry Twnship.
      LaFollette Pam Perry Twnship.
      Sullivan Beth Perry Twnship.
    • Second Place Houk Jeff Perry Twnship.
      Johnson Brandon Perry Twnship.
      Ridle Cameron Perry Twnship.
    • Third Place Burton Donna NWCSD (Northwestern Consoldated School District of Shelby County)
      Tharp Shelley NWCSD
      Tinkle David NWCSD
  • Special Needs
    First Place: Lafayette School Corp
    Second Place: Wayne Twp
    Third Place: Wayne Twp

2012 Safety Competitions Winners

  • Special Needs
    First Place:Seymour Com Sc: Driver-Melissa Shunney and Monitor-Timothy Shunney
    Second Place: Valparaiso Com Sc: Driver-Leyetta Urbanczyk and Monitor-Chris Larr
    Third Place: MSD Wayne Township: Driver-Barry Matesick and Monitor Renetta Jordan
  • General Ed. Team
    First Place : Bartholomew Cons. Sc Corp: Drivers-Bruce Dailey, Shelia Lyle, and A.J. McKeand
    Second Place : Durham SC: Drivers-Carlton Ford, James Hollingsworth and Dennis Potter
    Third Place : MSD Perry Township: Drivers-Dee Dee Chung, Robin Hollcraft, and Bob Rohrman
  • General Ed. Individual
    Frist Place: Robin Hollcraft – MSD Perry Township
    Second Place: Dennis Potter – Durham School Services
    Thrid Place: James Hollingsworth – Durham School Services

2016 School Bus Inspector Competitions Winners

  • Technician Division
    First Place: Charlie Hess – Avon Schools
    Second Place: Jim Lawson – Tippecanoe School Corporation
    Third Place: Chris Sayer – Lawrence Township Schools
  • Inspector Division
    First Place: Alan Fidler – Avon Schools  
    Second Place: Pressley Kegley – MacAllister Transportation
    Third Place: Jeremy Mason – Indiana State Police

2015 School Bus Inspector Competitions Winners

  • Technician Division
    First Place: Kirk Brooks – Tippecanoe School Corporation
    Second Place: Luke Conway – Warren Twp. Schools
    Third Place: Jim Lawson – Tippecanoe School Corporation
  • Inspector Division
    First Place: Sgt. Chris Kath – Indiana State Police
    Second Place: Jeremy Mason – Indiana State Police
    Third Place: Pressley Kegley – MacAllister Transportation

2014 School Bus Inspector Competitions Winners

  • Technician Division
    First Place: James Muzyka Dekalb Eastern
    Second Place: Luke Conway Warren Central
    Third Place: Travis Elett Dekalb Central
  • Inspector Division
    First Place: Alan Fidler Tippecanoe Schools
    Second Place: James Walker Midwest Transit Equipment
    Third Place: Jay Brown Lafayette School Corporation

2013 School Bus Inspector Competitions Winners

  • Technician Division
    First Place: Ray Williams – North Western Shelby County Schools
    Second Place: Bill Hess – Franklin Twp. Schools
    Third Place: Luke Conway – Warren Twp. Schools
  • Inspector Division
    First Place: Alan Fidler – Tippecanoe Schools
    Second Place: Clifford Zehr – Kerlin Bus Sales/Service
    Third Place: Thomas Cloud – MacAllister Power Systems

2012 School Bus Inspector Competitions Winners

  • Technician Division
    First Place: Alan Fidler – Tippecanoe School Corporation
    Second Place: Kirk Brooks – Tippecanoe School Corporation
    Third Place: Scott Doane – Monroe County Community School Corporation
  • Inspector Division
    First Place: John Cruser – MacAllister Power Systems
    Second Place: Coy Hutcherson – MacAllister Power Systems
    Third Place: Jason Walker – Midwest Transit Equipment

2011 School Bus Inspector Competitions Winners

  • Inspector Division
    First Place: Pressley Kegley – Independent
    Second Place: Thomas Cloud – MacAllister Power Systems
    Third Place: John Cruiser – MacAllister Power Systems
  • Technicians Division
    First Place: Alan Fidler – Tippecanoe Schools
    Second Place: Chuck Schneidt – Tippecanoe Schools
    Third Place: Kirk Brooks – Tippecanoe Schools

2010 School Bus Inspector Competitions Winners

  • Technicians Division
    First Place: Chuck Schneidt – Tippecanoe Schools
    Second Place: Alan Fidler – Tippecanoe Schools
    Third Place: Presley Kegley – Independant School Bus Garage

2017 Poster Contest Winners

  • Division 1, Stephanie Wagner, grade 2, St. Michael School, Brookville, IN, Region 6
  • Division 2, Brooklyn Davison, grade 5, Bradie Shrum Elementary, Salem, IN, Region 10
  • Division 3, Caliana Taylor, grade 7, West Washington School, Campbellsburg, IN, Region 10

2016 Poster Contest Winners (see posters)

  • Division 1, Evye Schoettlin, grade 2, Tennyson Elementary School, Tennyson, IN, Region 9.
  • Division 2, Anakin McCormick, grade 4, East Washington Elementary School, Pekin, IN, Region 10.
  • Division 3, Haylee Woods, grade 8, Tecumseh Jr/Sr High School, Lynnville, IN, Region 9.

2015 Poster Contest Winners (see posters)

  • Abby Slabaugh Northwood Middle School, Wakarusa, IN
  • Erin Goley, Taylor Elementary, Kokomo, IN
  • Dyla Rickard, East Washington Elementary, Pekin, IN
  • Hailay Hollar, Northwood Middle School, Wakarusa, IN
  • Ava Fewell, Boulevard Elementary, Kokomo, IN POSTER PLACED AT NAPT

2014 Poster Contest Winners

  • Division 1, Marissa Marshall, grade 1, St. Michael School, Brookville, IN, Region 6
  • Divison 2, Allegra Foley, grade 3, Trinton Central Elementary, Fairland, IN, Region 8
  • Division 3, Emma Metcalf, grade 7, St. Michael School, Brookville, IN, Region 6

2013 Poster Contest Winners (see posters)

  • Division 1, Owen Altermatt, grade 2, Southwestern Elementary School, Hanover, IN Region 10
  • Division 2, Natalie Clark, grade 4, Southwestern Elementary School, Hanover, IN, Region 10
  • Division 3 Isabel Weise, grade 7, Benton Central Jr/Sr High, Oxford, IN Region 4
  • Division 4 Shane Miller, grade 3, Lincoln Elementary, School, Warsaw, IN Region

Download Award Forms

  • Richard Pea: Individuals nominated for this award must be a member of S.T.A.I. and be someone who has contributed outstanding service in the area of student transportation in the State of Indiana.
  • Retiree: If you are a Director or Administrator planning to retire this year, please provide us with your retirement plans. S.T.A.I. would like to honor this milestone of your service.
  • Above and Beyond: This award is presented to an Indiana individual or team who has exhibited extraordinary dedication and devotion in transporting people with special needs.
  • Outstanding Service in Pupil Transportation Award: This award recognizes individuals who have contributed outstanding service within their school district, community or school transportation industry as a whole. Nominations are open to anyone who works within the school bus transportation industry: bus drivers, aides/monitors, trainers, technicians, directors, etc.

The deadline to submit names will be May 12th, 2017.